+65 64600199

“A good plan violently executed now is better than a perfect plan executed next week.” — George S. Patton.

This guide explains core reliefs for incorporated entities in Singapore, including corporate income tax rules, the Start-Up Tax Exemption (SUTE) and Partial Tax Exemption (PTE), and recent measures affecting YA 2025.

Singapore has a flat 17% corporate income tax baseline for both local and foreign companies. Founders should focus on the effective rate after tax exemption schemes and rebates, as that drives runway and cashflow decisions.

We cover eligibility, how rebates are reflected by IRAS in assessments (they are not a simple deduction), and the mechanics of self-assessment via ECI and corporate returns. Practical issues such as YA timing, losing relief after fundraising and filing deadlines are flagged early.

This is written for first-time founders, finance leads and investors in Singapore. It uses IRAS rules and announced Budget measures and does not replace tailored professional advice. For local office and incorporation context see SG VOFFICE about page.

Key Takeaways

  • Corporate income tax is a flat 17%, but effective bills fall with SUTE and PTE schemes.
  • Rebates for YA 2025 are computed by IRAS and appear in assessments, not as a direct deduction.
  • Claiming is via self-assessment: ECI and corporate tax returns are the core filings.
  • Watch eligibility triggers—fundraising or inactivity can affect relief.
  • Incentives require genuine commercial activity; IRAS enforces compliance.

Why Singapore’s startup tax incentives matter in the current climate

In a tougher funding climate, reliefs that cut payable corporate amounts reshape cash-flow choices. Founders face longer sales cycles and tighter capital. Knowing how reliefs lower your final levy can protect runway and enable hires without new funding.

How relief supports runway, hiring and reinvestment

Reducing corporate tax payable frees cash for product, marketing and recruiting in the first three Years of Assessment. Exemptions apply to slices of normal chargeable income, so the published tax rate alone understates the effective burden.

That means a marginal pound of profit can face a lower effective cost when bands are exempted. Companies can therefore prioritise hires or R&D with a clearer view of post-relief cash.

What “Year of Assessment” means for cash planning

Year of Assessment is the year your income is assessed, linked to your financial year end and filing calendar. Plan timing of bonuses, capex and revenue recognition around YA windows to capture rebates or eligible tax relief.

Relief is rules-based and applied through correct filing, not by informal approval. Treat YA awareness as a finance tool when aligning board decisions to taxable outcomes.

Corporate income tax in Singapore: the 17% baseline and what reduces it

Understanding the mechanics helps you convert a headline rate into an actionable cash estimate.

The statutory company rate is 17% on normal chargeable income. That 17% applies to both local and foreign‑incorporated firms when income is taxed at the prevailing rate.

Normal chargeable income vs taxable income

In everyday talk “taxable income” can mean your profit after basic deductions. For IRAS, the critical concept is normal chargeable income — the slice of income subject to the 17% rate.

Exemptions operate by reducing that normal chargeable income. So two firms with the same accounting profit can show different chargeable amounts once exemptions apply.

How exemptions and rebates change your effective rate

Think of the computation as a chain:

  • profit → adjusted profit → chargeable income;
  • chargeable income × 17% → tax payable;
  • apply set‑offs and rebates → final tax due.

Tax exemptions reduce the amount that gets multiplied by 17%. By contrast, rebates cut the tax payable after initial set‑offs. They are different levers; both lower your effective tax rate but work at separate stages.

The effective tax rate equals final tax due divided by accounting profit. For early or low‑to‑moderate profit companies, exemptions plus rebates can materially lower that percentage.

“Exemptions trim the taxable base; rebates shave the payable charge.”

Some rebates apply even when concessionary rates exist, but note they do not reduce amounts subject to final withholding tax. Later sections detail SUTE and PTE as the primary exemptions and show YA 2025’s CIT Rebate as a computation taken from tax payable.

For practical office and filing logistics, consider dedicated admin support such as meeting room hire when preparing your submissions.

startup tax incentives singapore: what’s available and who should read this guide

This short map helps owners and finance leads choose which reliefs matter at each stage. It sets out the schemes covered and the company types that will find them useful.

Incorporated startups, SMEs and scaling companies

Newly incorporated firms should prioritise SUTE in the first three Years of Assessment. Profitable SMEs rely on partial relief after SUTE ends. Scaling companies often review sectoral concessions alongside standard reliefs.

Local and foreign-owned companies

All companies face the 17% headline rate. Eligibility for SUTE depends on being tax resident Singapore in the relevant YA and meeting shareholder tests. Foreign ownership alone does not disqualify a claim.

  • SUTE — first three YAs (exemptions on normal chargeable income).
  • PTE — default partial tax relief when SUTE is not claimed.
  • YA 2025 CIT Rebate and Cash Grant plus grant and wage support schemes.
Stage Main Relief Key Requirement
Newly incorporated SUTE Tax resident, shareholder tests
SME (profitable) PTE Automatic unless SUTE applies
Scaling Sectoral concessions Activity and qualifying criteria

Use this guide as a checklist before fundraising, hiring or changing activities. These moves can alter eligibility and effective payable amounts.

Start-Up Tax Exemption (SUTE): relief for qualifying companies in their first three YAs

The Start‑Up Tax Exemption gives new companies a clear, rule‑based window to reduce payable corporate amounts in their early Years of Assessment.

What SUTE is: a scheme that grants exemption on slices of normal chargeable income for qualifying companies in their first three consecutive year assessment periods.

YA 2020 onwards

Under the revised bands, a 75% exemption applies on the first 100,000 and 50% on the next 100,000 of normal chargeable income. That yields a maximum exempt amount of $125,000 per year.

YA 2019 and earlier

Companies whose first three YAs include YA 2019 (or earlier) may have one YA computed under the older bands: 100% on the first 100,000 and 50% on the next 200,000. The maximum exempt amount under the old rules is $200,000 for that YA.

Identifying your first three YAs & mixed‑rule example

Start with your incorporation date, confirm your financial year end and then map the basis period to the corresponding year assessment. For example, if the first three YAs are YA 2019, YA 2020 and YA 2021, apply the older bands to YA 2019 and the revised bands to YA 2020 and YA 2021. This produces different maximum exemptions across the three years.

Note: the first 10,000 relief belongs to PTE, not SUTE. Plan for the end of SUTE (from the fourth YA) so pricing, hiring and cash reserves reflect a higher effective tax burden.

SUTE qualifying conditions: tax resident Singapore status, shareholders and excluded activities

Qualifying for SUTE depends on meeting precise residency, ownership and activity tests that founders commonly miss.

What “tax resident Singapore” means in practice

Tax resident Singapore status is about where your board and key decisions meet. IRAS looks for control and management exercised in-country.

Hold board meetings in Singapore, record minutes and make strategic calls locally to show substance. Where customers, servers or operations sit does not determine residency; governance does.

Shareholder limits and the 10% individual test

A qualifying company must have no more than 20 beneficial shareholders during the basis period.

Either all shareholders must be individuals, or at least one individual must hold at least 10% of issued ordinary shares. This protects the scheme for genuine owner‑managed firms.

Excluded principal activities

Companies whose main purpose is investment holding or property development for sale or lease do not qualify for SUTE.

Such firms can still claim the partial relief scheme, but they should not assume SUTE applies if their principal activity is passive investment or property development.

Common edge cases founders miss

  • SAFEs or convertibles that convert into many small holders can breach the 20‑shareholder test.
  • Nominee arrangements and large option pools may unintentionally add beneficial holders.
  • Companies that pivot from trading to holding investments or property development risk losing relief for that YA.

Checklist before filing: incorporated in Singapore, tax resident for the YA, ≤20 beneficial shareholders, shareholder structure meets the 10% individual test, and principal activity is not investment holding or property development.

Partial Tax Exemption (PTE): the default relief once start-up relief ends

The partial tax exemption provides predictable relief bands that matter for cashflow modelling and hiring plans.

PTE is the baseline scheme available to every incorporated company that does not claim the start‑up exemption. It operates automatically through your self‑assessment and acts as the routine exemption once SUTE concludes.

YA 2020 onwards

From YA 2020 the bands are clear: 75% on the first 10,000 and 50% on the next 190,000 of normal chargeable income. That yields a maximum exempt amount of $102,500 in a single year.

YA 2019 and earlier

For YAs 2019 and before the second band was larger. The concession applied 75% on the first $10,000 and 50% on the next $290,000, giving a greater maximum exemption for older assessment years.

When PTE kicks in

Companies that used SUTE move to the partial relief from the fourth year of assessment onwards. This applies even if earlier YAs had losses or no taxable income; the transition is rules‑based.

Relief Band 1 Band 2 Max exempt
SUTE (example) 75% on first $100,000 50% on next $100,000 $125,000
PTE (YA 2020+) 75% on first $10,000 50% on next $190,000 $102,500
PTE (YA ≤2019) 75% on first $10,000 50% on next $290,000 $152,500

Practical note: treat the partial tax exemption as routine compliance rather than a discretionary grant. Planning for the shift from larger SUTE bands to PTE helps avoid unexpected cashflow gaps in later years of assessment.

How to claim exemptions in practice: ECI and the corporate return workflow

Most companies record exemptions within their regular filings rather than applying to a separate programme. You claim the relief via self‑assessment by completing the relevant sections of your ECI and annual corporate return.

Self‑assessment explained: close accounts → compute adjusted profit and normal chargeable income → apply the appropriate relief bands (SUTE or PTE) in your computation → file the ECI → submit the annual form (Form C‑S (Lite), Form C‑S or Form C).

ECI timing and practical discipline

File your ECI within three months after your financial year end. Treat this deadline as fixed; good monthly closes and bookkeeping help meet it and reduce errors.

What not to do

Do not pre‑reduce chargeable income by expected rebates. Do not assume exemptions are granted without evidence. Do not guess shareholder eligibility—use the cap table and legal records.

Documents to prepare

  • shareholder particulars and updated cap table;
  • board minutes showing control/management in country;
  • tax computations and supporting ledgers;
  • invoices, payroll records and loan agreements.

Practical controls: nominate a responsible officer, keep version‑controlled computations for each year of assessment and maintain a compliance calendar. The revenue authority uses your filings to compute rebates, so accuracy and records reduce audit friction.

CIT Rebate for YA 2025 and the CIT Rebate Cash Grant: what startups can expect

YA 2025 brings a direct rebate that cuts corporate liability for many eligible firms.

Headline: a 50% rebate on corporate tax payable, with the combined rebate and cash grant capped at $40,000. This cap is a single ceiling, so finance teams should not double‑count savings across both measures.

CIT Rebate Cash Grant: active companies that made CPF contributions for at least one local employee in calendar year 2024 (shareholder‑directors excluded) get a minimum benefit of $2,000 if their computed rebate is small. The grant is not taxable and will be paid automatically by Q2 2025.

Who qualifies as active? A company must be carrying on a trade or business at disbursement. Entities in liquidation, receivership, with no business, or amalgamated firms are excluded. Group secondments or centralised hiring can qualify if the firm supplies agreements and recharges for bona fide commercial reasons.

“Plan cashflow assuming a 50% cut, but cap the total benefit at $40,000.”

IRAS will process ECI‑only cases in June 2025 and other assessments by August 2025. If you miss the payment or need to support a secondment claim, appeal via myTaxMail with documents by 30 November 2025.

How the rebates are computed: tax set-offs, withholding tax and concessionary rates

The rebate calculation is a post‑set‑off, pre‑withholding adjustment on your assessed liability. In practice, IRAS computes the rebate on the tax payable after allowable set‑offs such as foreign tax credits. This means founders must reconcile tax schedules to match the assessment base.

  • The rebate is applied to tax payable after set‑offs, and before any tax deducted at source.
  • Income subject to final withholding tax is excluded; withholding tax does not reduce the rebate base.
  • Income taxed at concessionary rates still qualifies for the rebate, subject to the overall cap.

IRAS examples founders should note:

  • No chargeable income → no rebate, though an eligible company may still receive the $2,000 cash grant.
  • Computed rebate = (tax payable after set‑offs) × 50%; if this is ≤ $2,000 and cash grant applies, the rebate may be replaced by the grant.
  • Mixed‑rate income (part at 10%, part at 17%): compute total tax payable, apply 50% rebate, then adjust for the $2,000 grant cap.

“Reconcile your ECI schedules to the assessment basis — set‑offs change the base, withholding tax does not.”

Common mistakes include subtracting the cash grant from ECI figures, confusing set‑offs with deductible expenses, and assuming withholding tax lowers the rebateable amount. Keep separate lines in your computation and retain supporting documents for each adjustment.

Incentives beyond income tax: grants and wage support that improve startup cash flow

Grants and wage support often deliver cashflow relief faster than reductions to corporate levies. For many businesses this support funds product validation, hiring and early commercialisation when profits are minimal.

Startup SG Tech funds Proof‑of‑Concept (POC) and Proof‑of‑Value (POV) work. POC grants go up to $250,000 and POV up to $500,000. Eligible sectors include advanced manufacturing, biomedical and healthcare, cleantech, ICT, precision engineering, transport services, food science and other new industries.

Progressive Wage Credit Scheme (PWCS)

The PWCS co‑funds wage increases for Singaporean employees for two years. IRAS pays out automatically. For 2025 the first‑tier co‑funding is 40% for wages up to $2,500; the rate falls to 20% in 2026. Budget wage planning should include these flows.

Enterprise Development Grant (EDG)

EDG supports up to 50% of project costs through 31 March 2026 across three pillars: Core Capabilities, Innovation & Productivity, and Market Access. Use EDG for process automation, product development and overseas expansion.

Practical tip: align grant applications to your product roadmap — prototype → validation → automation → market entry — so grant funding complements wider investment and development plans.

For a concise list of schemes and application guides see startup schemes and grants.

Sector and scale-up incentives administered by EDB, MAS, Enterprise Singapore and IRAS

As firms scale, sector schemes can alter longer‑term economics more than early-stage reliefs. Targeted approvals often replace one-off exemptions with multi‑year concessionary arrangements that suit capital‑intensive growth plans.

Administering bodies: the Economic Development Board (EDB), Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), Enterprise Singapore and IRAS each run distinct scheme applications and approval processes.

Industry-specific pathways

Financial services, fund management, global trading, maritime, R&D-heavy activities and regional HQ functions commonly qualify for bespoke support. Each scheme has its own eligibility, reporting and performance commitments.

Financial Sector Incentive (FSI) update

From February 2025 an enhanced concessionary tier at a 15% rate applies for qualifying entities under FSI. Concessionary here means a reduced chargeable rate versus the 17% baseline and is subject to conditions and approval.

Pioneer Certificate and Development & Expansion Incentives

The Pioneer Certificate can grant five years’ income tax exemption for genuinely high value‑added activities, often with investment and job conditions. DEI may follow, offering reduced rates (commonly 5%–10%) for longer horizons when activity meets growth commitments.

“Sector schemes are strategic tools: apply before major capex, relocations or new revenue lines to align commitments and maximise benefit.”

Administrator Typical focus Common concession
EDB High value manufacturing, HQ, R&D Pioneer, DEI, reduced rate
MAS Financial services, fund management FSI at 15% concessionary rate
Enterprise Singapore Scaling exporters, trade, innovation Grants and sector schemes
IRAS Administration and assessment Approval of concessionary rates and compliance checks

Innovation and IP support: Enterprise Innovation Scheme (YA 2024–YA 2028)

From YA 2024 to YA 2028, firms can claim enhanced reliefs for qualifying innovation activity under the Enterprise Innovation Scheme.

What qualifying means: expenditure must fall into defined categories, relate to genuine commercial activities in the country, and be fully documented. Contracts, project plans and time records must link spend to outcomes.

Qualifying R&D in Singapore

Qualifying R&D staff costs and consumables attract a 400% deduction on the first $400,000 per year of eligible spend. This changes the after‑income cost of experimentation and reduces effective outlay for trial and prototype work.

IP registration and acquisition

Two tracks apply: registration costs (patents, designs, trademarks) and IP acquisition/licensing. Each track enjoys 400% relief for the first $400,000 of qualifying expenditure per YA within the scheme window.

Training and partner projects

SkillsFuture‑approved training gets 400% deduction on the first $400,000 of qualifying training spend. Collaboration with polytechnics, ITE or approved partners is supported with 400% deductions up to $50,000 per YA.

Practical note: keep clear project descriptions, contracts, invoices and staff time logs. Retain governance minutes that show innovation decisions and data to support claims.

Category Enhanced rate Annual cap
R&D staff & consumables 400% deduction $400,000
IP registration 400% deduction $400,000
IP acquisition/licensing 400% allowances/deductions $400,000
Training (SSG‑approved) 400% deduction $400,000
Partner innovation projects 400% deduction $50,000

Compliance, record-keeping and anti-abuse: staying eligible and audit-ready

A robust compliance culture preserves exemptions and speeds resolution during reviews.

Why compliance matters: reliefs can be clawed back if eligibility is breached or arrangements are abusive. Maintain clear evidence that commercial decisions and operations match claims for exemption.

IRAS focus on abusive arrangements

The authority targets shell companies and artificial income splitting. Common red flags are entities with few transactions, little staff, minimal capital (for example, capital of $2), or no bona fide commercial reason for fees.

“More than 300 companies were audited as at 31 Jan 2021, with recoveries and penalties exceeding $25 million.”

Record retention and evidence

Good evidence includes complete accounting records, employment files (CPF where relevant), contracts, invoices and board minutes. Keep organised, retrievable records across multiple years to speed responses to queries.

Mid-stream changes and capital structure

Changes in shareholders, new share classes, option exercises, or a shift into property or investment holding can affect eligibility within a basis period. Low capitalisation plus minimal activity raises enquiries.

  • Document commercial rationale for intercompany charges.
  • Ensure staff and operations align with reported revenue.
  • Review eligibility after each fundraising round and at year end.
Risk Indicator Practical action
Shell company Few transactions, minimal staff Increase substance; document customers and contracts
Income splitting Unjustified intercompany fees Prepare commercial agreements and market comparables
Shareholding change New classes or many holders Update cap table and check exemption tests

Conclusion

Knowing how reliefs apply is the difference between surprised liabilities and steady budgeting.

Keep the framework simple: the headline income tax rate sits at 17%, but exemptions and rebates lower your effective burden. The start-up tax exemption can cut liability in the first three consecutive years of assessment if residency, shareholder and activity conditions are met.

From the fourth year, or if SUTE does not apply, the partial tax exemption becomes the baseline. Maintain substance as a tax resident, monitor your cap table and document commercial activity to stay eligible.

Remember: IRAS computes the YA 2025 CIT Rebate from assessments (50% with a $40,000 cap) and eligible active companies may get a $2,000 cash grant if CPF conditions in 2024 were met. Do not net rebates into your ECI.

Next steps: confirm your YA sequence, check SUTE/PTE eligibility, gather supporting records and set a filing calendar for ECI and annual returns. For a concise guide on claiming exemption, see tax exemption for new start-up.

FAQ

What is the Start-Up Tax Exemption (SUTE) and who can claim it?

The Start-Up Tax Exemption offers relief to qualifying newly incorporated companies for their first three Years of Assessment (YAs). To claim it, a company must be tax resident in Singapore, have no more than 20 shareholders, and meet the 10% individual-shareholder control test at the start of the YA. Certain activities such as pure investment holding and property development are excluded. The relief reduces chargeable income using prescribed percentage bands for the first and next portions of income under the YA rules in force.

How do the SUTE rates work for YAs from 2020 onwards?

From YA 2020, qualifying firms receive 75% exemption on the first S0,000 of chargeable income and 50% on the next S0,000. The relief applies in the company’s first three consecutive YAs if all other qualifying tests are satisfied. The effective benefit depends on the company’s chargeable income and any other offsets or rebates applicable in that YA.

What is the Partial Tax Exemption (PTE) and when does it apply?

The Partial Tax Exemption is the general relief available if a company does not qualify for SUTE or once a company has used SUTE for its first three YAs. For YAs from 2020 onwards the PTE provides 75% exemption on the first S,000 and 50% on the next S0,000 of chargeable income. This lowers the effective corporate charge on low to moderate profits.

How do I tell my first three consecutive Years of Assessment for SUTE?

The first YA for a newly incorporated company is the year in which it first has chargeable income after incorporation, following the accounting period end. The “three consecutive YAs” run from that first YA. If a company has no chargeable income in one YA, that year still counts as one of the three, so track accounting periods and filing dates carefully.

What determines tax residency for a company in Singapore?

A company is tax resident if its control and management is exercised in Singapore — typically where board meetings are held and key decisions are made. Residency affects eligibility for SUTE and other schemes. Keep board minutes and records to evidence where strategic control occurs.

Which activities disqualify a company from SUTE?

Principal activities that commonly disqualify companies include pure investment holding and property development. Companies primarily engaged in these activities should expect SUTE to be unavailable. If a firm combines activities, assess the principal source of income and maintain clear records to support the position.

How do the corporate income tax baseline and exemptions interact?

The statutory corporate rate is 17%, applied to chargeable income after allowable deductions. Exemptions such as SUTE or PTE reduce chargeable income and so lower the effective rate. Rebates and set-offs are applied after computing tax payable, which can further reduce final tax due.

What are the practical steps to claim exemptions when filing?

Exemptions are claimed via the company’s tax return filings: Estimated Chargeable Income (ECI) within three months after the financial year end, and final claims in Form C-S, Form C-S (Lite) or Form C. Prepare shareholder particulars, tax computations and supporting records. Ensure ECI reflects anticipated exemptions to avoid later adjustments.

How does the CIT Rebate for YA 2025 affect payable tax?

The CIT Rebate for YA 2025 provides 50% relief on corporate tax payable, capped at S,000, subject to eligibility. There is also a CIT Rebate Cash Grant ensuring a minimum benefit for certain active companies meeting local employment conditions. The rebate is computed on tax payable after set-offs but before final withholding adjustments.

When will the CIT Rebate not apply?

The rebate does not apply to income subject to final withholding tax or other amounts excluded by IRAS. It also does not provide a refund beyond tax payable; companies with nil chargeable income will not derive benefit from a tax rebate that exceeds tax payable.

What is the interplay between withholding tax and how rebates are computed?

Rebates are computed on corporate tax payable after tax set-offs but before crediting tax deducted at source. Income subject to final withholding tax is typically excluded from rebate computation. Ensure proper classification of income streams to avoid unexpected shortfalls.

Are there other support measures besides income-based reliefs?

Yes. Non-income measures such as grant schemes, wage subsidies and innovation funding complement statutory reliefs. Examples include grant programmes for proof-of-concept, co-funding of wages under progressive schemes and enterprise development grants. These improve cash flow and help preserve runway.

Which sector-specific incentives might be relevant for scaling companies?

Agencies such as Enterprise Singapore, the Economic Development Board and the Monetary Authority of Singapore administer sectoral incentives for areas like financial services, fund management, R&D and global trading. Concessionary tax tiers and project-specific incentives can provide lower rates or enhanced deductions where qualifying conditions are met.

What R&D and IP support is available to firms doing innovation work?

Enhanced deductions apply for qualifying R&D expenditure, staff costs and consumables under schemes current between YA 2024 and YA 2028. IP registration and acquisition may attract allowances and capped deductions. Record project scope, costs and outcomes to substantiate claims.

What records should companies keep to remain audit-ready?

Maintain clear financial records, board minutes, shareholder particulars, employment details and evidence of business activities. IRAS scrutinises shell structures and artificial income splitting. Retain supporting documents for deductions, exemptions and grants for the statutory retention period.

How do changes in shareholding or business activity affect eligibility mid-stream?

Material changes in shareholding or principal activities can trigger loss of eligibility for exemptions or cause a reassessment. Notify advisors and update filings promptly. Keep contemporaneous records of fundraising rounds, transfers and strategic shifts to demonstrate intent and timing.